Bloomington Speedway

Jadon Rogers, Michael Nail, Bradley Sterrett and Brian Pollitt take the wins at Bloomington Speedway...
Jake Swanson, Brad Strunk, Derek Groomer, and Steve Peeden Win The Burton Memorial At The Red Clay
Jadon Rogers, Michael Nail, Bradley Sterrett and Brian Pollitt take the wins at Bloomington Speedway...

Jadon Rogers, Michael Nail, Bradley Sterrett and Brian Pollitt take the wins at Bloomington Speedway...

9/13/2021 -
80 cars entered the pits at the red clay on Friday night as 21 non wing sprints were ready for battle on the high banks. 3 groups were led in qualify
Jake Swanson, Brad Strunk, Derek Groomer, and Steve Peeden Win The Burton Memorial At The Red Clay

Jake Swanson, Brad Strunk, Derek Groomer, and Steve Peeden Win The Burton Memorial At The Red Clay

9/7/2021 -
98 cars packed the pits on Friday night at Bloomington Speedway for the huge Josh Burton Memorial race to kick off the Labor day weekend. 33 sprints


9/10/2021 - Bloomington Speedway

Bloomington, IN

Friday Night Racing

Classes

  • Hornets28 entries
  • 410 Sprints - Non-Winged21 entries
  • Bomber15 entries
  • IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Hornets

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5B Brian Pollitt Brian Pollitt none, IN none, IN 2
2 7 13 Dylan Wheeler Dylan Wheeler Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 5
3 2 44 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson -1
4 12 10JR Davey Waggoner Davey Waggoner North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 8
5 5 56 Chad Taylor Chad Taylor Unionville, IN Unionville, IN -
6 8 53 Andrew Deavers Andrew Deavers Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN 2
7 17 1 Jacob Owens Jacob Owens 10
8 10 31 Shane Wheeler Shane Wheeler Morgantown, IN Morgantown, IN 2
9 4 22R Shane Reed Shane Reed Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -5
10 9 17 Jeremy Shemwell Jeremy Shemwell none, IN none, IN -1
11 18 20 Michael Brewer Michael Brewer North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 7
12 16 06S Tristan Stevens Tristan Stevens none, IN none, IN 4
13 20 85S Scott Smith Scott Smith 7
14 13 52 Daniel Moore Daniel Moore none, IN none, IN -1
15 19 29 Dan Morgan Dan Morgan 4
16 11 23 Kaleb Caudill Kaleb Caudill none, IN none, IN -5
17 15 13W Doug Watson Doug Watson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -2
18 14 710 Nathan Jones Nathan Jones Columbus, IN Columbus, IN -4
19 6 07 Curtis Roccia Curtis Roccia non, IN non, IN -13
20 1 6H Dale Hobbs Dale Hobbs -19
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Jacob Owens Jacob Owens -
2 5 20 Michael Brewer Michael Brewer North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 3
3 9 29 Dan Morgan Dan Morgan 6
4 7 85S Scott Smith Scott Smith 3
Top 4 transfer
5 12 51 Jaden Mayhan Jaden Mayhan Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN 7
6 2 7A Timothy Arthur Timothy Arthur -4
7 4 39 Abby Stierwalt Abby Stierwalt -3
8 8 81H Mark Houston Mark Houston -
9 6 69 James Lane James Lane -3
10 11 17C AJ Cooper AJ Cooper none, IN none, IN 1
DNS 3 29A Skylar Ashley Skylar Ashley non, IN non, IN -
DNS 10 85 Cale Taylor Cale Taylor Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 56 Chad Taylor Chad Taylor Unionville, IN Unionville, IN 5
2 1 6H Dale Hobbs Dale Hobbs -1
3 2 17 Jeremy Shemwell Jeremy Shemwell none, IN none, IN -1
4 4 52 Daniel Moore Daniel Moore none, IN none, IN -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 1 Jacob Owens Jacob Owens -
6 7 20 Michael Brewer Michael Brewer North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 1
7 3 29 Dan Morgan Dan Morgan -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22R Shane Reed Shane Reed Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
2 6 07 Curtis Roccia Curtis Roccia non, IN non, IN 4
3 7 31 Shane Wheeler Shane Wheeler Morgantown, IN Morgantown, IN 4
4 4 710 Nathan Jones Nathan Jones Columbus, IN Columbus, IN -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 7A Timothy Arthur Timothy Arthur -
6 3 69 James Lane James Lane -3
7 2 85 Cale Taylor Cale Taylor Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -5
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5B Brian Pollitt Brian Pollitt none, IN none, IN -
2 3 13 Dylan Wheeler Dylan Wheeler Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
3 2 23 Kaleb Caudill Kaleb Caudill none, IN none, IN -1
4 6 13W Doug Watson Doug Watson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
Top 4 transfer
5 7 29A Skylar Ashley Skylar Ashley non, IN non, IN 2
6 5 85S Scott Smith Scott Smith -1
7 4 17C AJ Cooper AJ Cooper none, IN none, IN -3
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson -
2 4 53 Andrew Deavers Andrew Deavers Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN 2
3 7 10JR Davey Waggoner Davey Waggoner North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 4
4 2 06S Tristan Stevens Tristan Stevens none, IN none, IN -2
Top 4 transfer
5 5 39 Abby Stierwalt Abby Stierwalt -
6 6 81H Mark Houston Mark Houston -
7 3 51 Jaden Mayhan Jaden Mayhan Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN -4

410 Sprints - Non-Winged

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 14 Jadon Rogers Jadon Rogers Worthington, IN Worthington, IN 4
2 3 70 Jordan Kinser Jordan Kinser Bedford, IN Bedford, IN 1
3 6 5X Max Adams Max Adams Loomis, CA Loomis, CA 3
4 8 53 Brayden Fox Brayden Fox Avon, IN Avon, IN 4
5 9 11P Brady Short Brady Short Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN 4
6 12 22 Brandon Spencer Brandon Spencer Nashville, IN Nashville, IN 6
7 13 99 Alec Sipes Alec Sipes Bloomfield, IN Bloomfield, IN 6
8 15 44 Dickie Gaines Dickie Gaines Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN 7
9 21 23 Colin Parker Colin Parker Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 12
10 1 26T Matt Thompson Matt Thompson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -9
11 14 10G Gabriel Gilbert Gabriel Gilbert Greenwood, IN Greenwood, IN 3
12 17 27 Cody Trammell Cody Trammell Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 5
13 18 24L Lee Underwood Lee Underwood Troy, OH Troy, OH 5
14 19 1C Kent Christian Kent Christian Clayton, IN Clayton, IN 5
15 20 27G Travis Gratzer Travis Gratzer Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN 5
16 2 75 Andy Bradley Andy Bradley Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -14
17 7 71B Braxton Cummings Braxton Cummings Bedford, IN Bedford, IN -10
18 10 87 Jake Scott Jake Scott Morgantown, IN Morgantown, IN -8
19 16 1 Lee Dakus Lee Dakus Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN -3
20 4 04 AJ Hopkins AJ Hopkins Brownsburg, IN Brownsburg, IN -16
21 11 16 Jackson Slone Jackson Slone Noblesville, IN Noblesville, IN -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 04 AJ Hopkins AJ Hopkins Brownsburg, IN Brownsburg, IN -
2 4 26T Matt Thompson Matt Thompson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
3 2 71B Braxton Cummings Braxton Cummings Bedford, IN Bedford, IN -1
4 5 87 Jake Scott Jake Scott Morgantown, IN Morgantown, IN 1
5 6 99 Alec Sipes Alec Sipes Bloomfield, IN Bloomfield, IN 1
6 3 1 Lee Dakus Lee Dakus Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN -3
7 7 1C Kent Christian Kent Christian Clayton, IN Clayton, IN -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 70 Jordan Kinser Jordan Kinser Bedford, IN Bedford, IN 1
2 4 14 Jadon Rogers Jadon Rogers Worthington, IN Worthington, IN 2
3 3 53 Brayden Fox Brayden Fox Avon, IN Avon, IN -
4 1 16 Jackson Slone Jackson Slone Noblesville, IN Noblesville, IN -3
5 7 10G Gabriel Gilbert Gabriel Gilbert Greenwood, IN Greenwood, IN 2
6 5 27 Cody Trammell Cody Trammell Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -1
7 6 27G Travis Gratzer Travis Gratzer Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 75 Andy Bradley Andy Bradley Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 1
2 4 5X Max Adams Max Adams Loomis, CA Loomis, CA 2
3 3 11P Brady Short Brady Short Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN -
4 1 22 Brandon Spencer Brandon Spencer Nashville, IN Nashville, IN -3
5 5 44 Dickie Gaines Dickie Gaines Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN -
6 6 24L Lee Underwood Lee Underwood Troy, OH Troy, OH -
7 7 23 Colin Parker Colin Parker Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
All transfer
4 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 26T Matt Thompson Matt Thompson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
2 7 1 Lee Dakus Lee Dakus Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN
3 1 71B Braxton Cummings Braxton Cummings Bedford, IN Bedford, IN
4 2 04 AJ Hopkins AJ Hopkins Brownsburg, IN Brownsburg, IN
5 6 87 Jake Scott Jake Scott Morgantown, IN Morgantown, IN
6 5 99 Alec Sipes Alec Sipes Bloomfield, IN Bloomfield, IN
7 4 1C Kent Christian Kent Christian Clayton, IN Clayton, IN
4 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 14 Jadon Rogers Jadon Rogers Worthington, IN Worthington, IN
2 5 53 Brayden Fox Brayden Fox Avon, IN Avon, IN
3 2 70 Jordan Kinser Jordan Kinser Bedford, IN Bedford, IN
4 3 16 Jackson Slone Jackson Slone Noblesville, IN Noblesville, IN
5 4 27 Cody Trammell Cody Trammell Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
6 1 27G Travis Gratzer Travis Gratzer Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN
7 6 10G Gabriel Gilbert Gabriel Gilbert Greenwood, IN Greenwood, IN
4 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 5X Max Adams Max Adams Loomis, CA Loomis, CA
2 6 11P Brady Short Brady Short Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN
3 1 75 Andy Bradley Andy Bradley Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
4 3 22 Brandon Spencer Brandon Spencer Nashville, IN Nashville, IN
5 7 44 Dickie Gaines Dickie Gaines Mitchell, IN Mitchell, IN
6 5 24L Lee Underwood Lee Underwood Troy, OH Troy, OH
7 4 23 Colin Parker Colin Parker Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN

Bomber

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32 Michael Nail Michael Nail , IN , IN 2
2 4 5 David Bumgardner David Bumgardner Fillmore, IN Fillmore, IN 2
3 2 67 Steve Hollars Steve Hollars -1
4 15 14K Keaton Streeval Keaton Streeval Edinburgh, IN Edinburgh, IN 11
5 1 5C Megan Cavaness Megan Cavaness Greencastle, IN Greencastle, IN -4
6 5 1 DJ Dunn DJ Dunn non, IN non, IN -1
7 8 77 Jason Trader Jason Trader Gosport, IN Gosport, IN 1
8 11 33 Jason Horvath Jason Horvath 3
9 6 54B Josh Litton Josh Litton Paragon, IN Paragon, IN -3
10 12 04 Jacob Trader Jacob Trader Paragon, IN Paragon, IN 2
11 7 54BH Katie Grigsby Katie Grigsby Spencer, IN Spencer, IN -4
12 10 51 Bailey Jones Bailey Jones Charlestown, IN Charlestown, IN -2
13 9 3M Mike Moody Mike Moody -4
14 14 2L Larry Mullis Larry Mullis Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
DNS 13 76W Justin Walters Justin Walters none, IN none, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 David Bumgardner David Bumgardner Fillmore, IN Fillmore, IN -
2 5 67 Steve Hollars Steve Hollars 3
3 4 1 DJ Dunn DJ Dunn non, IN non, IN 1
4 6 54BH Katie Grigsby Katie Grigsby Spencer, IN Spencer, IN 2
5 8 3M Mike Moody Mike Moody 3
6 7 33 Jason Horvath Jason Horvath 1
7 2 76W Justin Walters Justin Walters none, IN none, IN -5
8 3 14K Keaton Streeval Keaton Streeval Edinburgh, IN Edinburgh, IN -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Michael Nail Michael Nail , IN , IN -
2 4 5C Megan Cavaness Megan Cavaness Greencastle, IN Greencastle, IN 2
3 6 54B Josh Litton Josh Litton Paragon, IN Paragon, IN 3
4 2 77 Jason Trader Jason Trader Gosport, IN Gosport, IN -2
5 3 51 Bailey Jones Bailey Jones Charlestown, IN Charlestown, IN -2
6 5 04 Jacob Trader Jacob Trader Paragon, IN Paragon, IN -1
7 7 2L Larry Mullis Larry Mullis Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 1 DJ Dunn DJ Dunn non, IN non, IN
2 5 14K Keaton Streeval Keaton Streeval Edinburgh, IN Edinburgh, IN
3 8 76W Justin Walters Justin Walters none, IN none, IN
4 7 5 David Bumgardner David Bumgardner Fillmore, IN Fillmore, IN
5 1 67 Steve Hollars Steve Hollars
6 6 54BH Katie Grigsby Katie Grigsby Spencer, IN Spencer, IN
7 4 33 Jason Horvath Jason Horvath
8 2 3M Mike Moody Mike Moody
3 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 5C Megan Cavaness Megan Cavaness Greencastle, IN Greencastle, IN
2 7 51 Bailey Jones Bailey Jones Charlestown, IN Charlestown, IN
3 1 77 Jason Trader Jason Trader Gosport, IN Gosport, IN
4 4 32 Michael Nail Michael Nail , IN , IN
5 3 04 Jacob Trader Jacob Trader Paragon, IN Paragon, IN
6 6 54B Josh Litton Josh Litton Paragon, IN Paragon, IN
7 5 2L Larry Mullis Larry Mullis Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23S Bradley Sterrett Bradley Sterrett Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
2 2 22 Rod Henning Rod Henning Monrovia, IN Monrovia, IN -
3 4 78 Justin Clark Justin Clark Hamersville, OH Hamersville, OH 1
4 6 23P John Paynter Jr John Paynter Jr Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
5 7 14 Ethan Barrow Ethan Barrow Unionville, IN Unionville, IN 2
6 8 15J Jeff Wimmenauer Jeff Wimmenauer New Whiteland, IN New Whiteland, IN 2
7 10 23J Jordan Welch Jordan Welch Clayton, IN Clayton, IN 3
8 11 19 Bradley Galedrige Bradley Galedrige Greenwood, IN Greenwood, IN 3
9 9 37 Bryce Norris Bryce Norris Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN -
10 13 83 Carson Dillion Carson Dillion Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN 3
11 14 6S Josh Cunningham Josh Cunningham Spencer, IN Spencer, IN 3
12 16 50K Kevin Champoux Kevin Champoux Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 4
13 15 5 Keith Langley Keith Langley Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
14 12 17P Austin Powell Austin Powell Wilmington, OH Wilmington, OH -2
15 5 3C Ryan Tusing Ryan Tusing Santa Claus, IN Santa Claus, IN -10
16 3 87 Nate Franklin Nate Franklin Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN -13
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Rod Henning Rod Henning Monrovia, IN Monrovia, IN 1
2 1 87 Nate Franklin Nate Franklin Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN -1
3 3 3C Ryan Tusing Ryan Tusing Santa Claus, IN Santa Claus, IN -
4 4 14 Ethan Barrow Ethan Barrow Unionville, IN Unionville, IN -
5 6 37 Bryce Norris Bryce Norris Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN 1
6 7 19 Bradley Galedrige Bradley Galedrige Greenwood, IN Greenwood, IN 1
7 8 83 Carson Dillion Carson Dillion Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN 1
8 5 5 Keith Langley Keith Langley Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23S Bradley Sterrett Bradley Sterrett Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 1
2 1 78 Justin Clark Justin Clark Hamersville, OH Hamersville, OH -1
3 4 23P John Paynter Jr John Paynter Jr Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 1
4 3 15J Jeff Wimmenauer Jeff Wimmenauer New Whiteland, IN New Whiteland, IN -1
5 6 23J Jordan Welch Jordan Welch Clayton, IN Clayton, IN 1
6 7 17P Austin Powell Austin Powell Wilmington, OH Wilmington, OH 1
7 8 6S Josh Cunningham Josh Cunningham Spencer, IN Spencer, IN 1
8 5 50K Kevin Champoux Kevin Champoux Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -3
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 14 Ethan Barrow Ethan Barrow Unionville, IN Unionville, IN
2 8 3C Ryan Tusing Ryan Tusing Santa Claus, IN Santa Claus, IN
3 1 22 Rod Henning Rod Henning Monrovia, IN Monrovia, IN
4 7 87 Nate Franklin Nate Franklin Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN
5 4 5 Keith Langley Keith Langley Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
6 6 37 Bryce Norris Bryce Norris Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN
7 3 19 Bradley Galedrige Bradley Galedrige Greenwood, IN Greenwood, IN
8 5 83 Carson Dillion Carson Dillion Terre Haute, IN Terre Haute, IN
3 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 23P John Paynter Jr John Paynter Jr Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
2 6 15J Jeff Wimmenauer Jeff Wimmenauer New Whiteland, IN New Whiteland, IN
3 3 23S Bradley Sterrett Bradley Sterrett Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
4 5 78 Justin Clark Justin Clark Hamersville, OH Hamersville, OH
5 4 50K Kevin Champoux Kevin Champoux Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN
6 1 23J Jordan Welch Jordan Welch Clayton, IN Clayton, IN
7 8 17P Austin Powell Austin Powell Wilmington, OH Wilmington, OH
8 2 6S Josh Cunningham Josh Cunningham Spencer, IN Spencer, IN

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners

Interstate Battery
OReilly Auto Parts
Schoenfeld
Invisible Fence
IU Credit Union
Pic-A-Part
Smithville Fiber
Tieman Tire Co
Tire and Wheel
Lucas oil
Budweiser
Aqua Pro
Auto Body Specialists
B97
Eddie Gilstrap Motors
Fast Signs
Harley of Bloomington
Huntley Excavation
Indiana University
Kinser Air Filters
Tom White Co
Sponsorship
Bobcat of Bloomington
Tom White and Company Real Estate
Brandies Machinery
Green Earth Recycling
Rock Auto